Skip to main content

LongfellowLiberal Arts

Main Menu Toggle

920 years of experience retiring from Rock Island-Milan School District

On Wednesday, May 22, the district held a Retirement Tea to celebrate and recognize all the retirees.
 
 
Retirements - Certified Staff
 
 
Name Current Position Years of Service
Bernadette (Berni) Carmack Kindergarten / Longfellow Liberal Arts 39
Don Palm Psychologist / Rock Island High School 36
Sue Gunther ECSE Teacher / Horace Mann Early Learning Center 35
Sandra Fischer Second Grade / Denkmann Elementary 34
Barrion Staples Social Worker / Pupil Personnel Services
5
Angela Loebach Business / Rock Island High School
33
Henry Clash Physical Education / Rock Island High School 31
Jean Mercer Music / Earl Hanson Elementary 30
Rod Leatherman Physical Education / Rock Island High School 29
Carolyn Smith-Hensley Third Grade / Earl Hanson Elementary 28
Anne Rasmussen Special Education / Thomas Jefferson Elementary 27
Roseanna Earnest Kindergarten / Thomas Jefferson Elementary 25
Andrea Gilman-Vallejo Behavior Interventionist / Pupil Personnel Services 25
Beverly Osborne Counselor / Rock Island High School  25
Robert Smith Social Studies / Rock Island High School 25
Lisa Atkins Special Education / Earl Hanson Elementary 24
John Frieden Principal / Denkmann Elementary
24
Carolyn Peterman Kindergarten / Thomas Jefferson Elementary 24
Camille Carlz Assistant Principal / Edison Junior High School 23
Kimberly Miers Sixth Grade / Denkmann Elementary 23
Debra Kane Special Education / Washington Junior High School 20
Mary Kmoch Special Education / Thurgood Marshall Learning Center 19
Mary Ellis Speech Pathologist / Earl Hanson Elementary 17
Melinda Wildermuth Special Education / Ridgewood Elementary 16
Kassie Hannah Home Economics / Rock Island High School  7
Dora Manley Assistant Teacher / Head Sart 25
Michele Sharp Family Service / Head Start 25
 
 
Retirements: Non-Certified
 
Name Current Position Years of Service
Michael Oberhaus Superintendent / District 33
Kim Colson Superintendent Secretary / District 25
Ascension (Ray) Padilla Truck Driver / District 38
Tom South Custodian / Denkmann Elementary 25
Deborah Hayes Special Education Aide / Thomas Jefferson Elementary 24 
Carol Depron Secretary / Rock Island High School 24
Janette Creger Secretary / Rock Island High School 24 
Dora Manley Teacher Aide / Head Start 23
Dolly Beaird Pre-School Aide / Horace Mann Early Learning Center 22
Carol Martin Secretary / Pupil Personnel Services 19
Matilda (Tilly) Lao Parent Coordinator / Head Start 16